Board of Education‎ > ‎Board Bits‎ > ‎

May 2013

The Botkins Bully Busters (6th grade students – Grace McCafferty, Nicholas Fischio, and Sarah Klaus) gave a presentation to the board.  These students competed at the Youth for Justice Summit.  Their presentation was entitled ‘Think Twice/Be Nice’.  Their efforts earned a $460 grant.

The Village Council, Mayor, and Village Administrator Jesse Kent spoke to the board concerning the track land and the transfer to the board.

The Board took the following actions:

·         Approved the financial report by fund.

·         Approved the investment report.

·         Amended the 5-year forecast.

·         Approved a transfer from the general fund to the severance fund due to staff retirements.

·         Approved an advance from the General to RttT – AVID fund for FY14 for $17,700.

·         Amended the Certificate of Estimated resources and made supplemental appropriations as presented.

·         Approved the following resolutions of commendations for:

Lindsey Schneider – State FCCLA officer for 2013-14

FCCLA Chapter Showcase Manual Team

FFA Livestock Judging Team – 1st in State  

                                                Team members -             Michaela Kramer – 1st

                                                                                                Logan Russell – 2nd

·         Approved overnight trips:

FCCLA National Convention  July 5-11 – Nashville, Tennessee

Volleyball camp  July 18-20  Maumee Bay, Toledo

French trip – June 24-July 3, 2013

·         Hired Jan Jones as a substitute tutor for the 2012-13 school year.

·         Hired Kristin Ruppert on a 1-year probationary contract as a 2nd grade teacher for the 2013-14 school year.  Salary to be determined.

·         Hired Chelsea Rogers on a 1-year contract as a Special Ed. aide for the 2013-14 school year.

·         Hired Susan Covelli as the 7-12 secretary effective May 22, 2013.

·         Hired supplemental contracts for the 2013-14 school year (spring sport coaches will be hired in June).

·         Hired seasonal workers for janitorial staff – minimum wage:

Seth Hanna, Malia Prout, Jocelyn Counts, Jared Goubeaux, Cameron Flora, Spencer Stutsman, Bailey Schnippel, Emily Holbrook, Reid Manger, Christian Hoskins, Rachelle Maurer, Mitchell Goubeaux, Roger Miller

·         Accepted the following donations:

Shelby Co. ESC governing board – Smart board and projector

Mark & Kathy Roggenkamp - $100 for the Art Fund

Phyllis Serr $250 and Connie Schneider $250 for Carl Serr family scholarship.

·         Approved entering an agreement with Wilson Memorial Sports Medicine trainer for a 3-year period.

·         Moved into executive session to discuss purchase/transfer of land.

·         Accepted the donation from the Botkins Athletic Boosters for the track land.

·         Approved the joining of the Western Ohio Soccer League.

·         Approved a motion to reject all bids for track surfacing and asphalt and to authorize the superintendent to rebid the track project – the asphalt and track surfacing as a combined bid.

·         Received the Emerson Climate Grants:

Sybil Koenig and Jen Holtzapple – Math Matters

Michele Meyer – Using Trade Books

Emily Bayless – Listening Lab

Stacy Braun – Using iPad application Shakespeare in Bits

·         RttT – learned that we are a pilot for IIS – full implementation will be 2013-14 school year

·         PD for the summer has been set.

·         New teacher evaluation policy will be adopted in June.

·         Louise Sheets Grant – school received $11,000 to begin the Preserving History project.

·         District received $3262.10 in Box Tops for Education – Special thanks to parents, students, and Evonne Schnippel

Adjourned

 

Connie Schneider, Supt.

Botkins Local School

 

Listed below are the supplemental contracts hired at the May 8, 2013, Board meeting for the

2013-14 school year  (spring sport coaches will be hired in June):

Adam Fullenkamp

Athletic Director

Brett Meyer

Boys Varsity Basketball

Jason Liette

Boys Varsity Basketball Assistant

Phil Groves

Boys JV Basketball

Jeff Roberts

Boys 8th Grade Basketball

Dan Miller

Boys 7th Grade Basketball

Don Mack

Girls Varsity Basketball

Mike Maurer

Girls JV Basketball

Carly Stiger

Girls 8th Grade Basketball

Andy Schneider

Girls 7th Grade Basketball

Brett Meyer

Boys summer Basketball Coord.

Don Mack

Girls summer Basketball Coord.

Ryan Gutman

Coed Varsity&JH Cross Country Coach

Fred Schmerge

Coed Varsity&JH Cross Country Asst Coach

Bryan Trego

Varsity Volleyball Coach

Kristin Ruppert

Varsity Volleyball Coach Assistant

Tricia Mullen

JV Volleyball Coach

Haley Furrow

8th Grade Volleyball Coach

Haley Furrow

7th Grade Volleyball Coach

Bryan Trego

Summer Volleyball Coordinator

Brett Meyer

Golf

Brett Meyer

JV Golf

Audrey Gutman

High School Cheerleader Advisor

Heather Thaman

Head Swimming Coach

Kevin Lynch

Varsity Boys Soccer Coach

Joe Welker

Varsity Girls Soccer Coach

Beth Armstrong

Yearbook Advisor

Lynn Pleiman

Academia Team

Paula Owen

Musical Director

Dan Knepper

Musical Art Director

Melissa Grunden

Show Choir Director

Melissa Grunden

HS/JH Solo and Ensemble

Paula Owen

HS/JH Solo and Ensemble

Jeremy Pleiman

Publicity Agent

Jeremy Pleiman

7th Grade Advisor

Jason Liette

7th Grade Advisor

Tom Platfoot

8th Grade Advisor

Ryan Gutman

8th Grade Advisor

Stacy Braun

Freshman Class Advisor

Chad Berning

Freshman Class Advisor

Phil Groves

Sophomore Class Advisor

Melissa Grunden

Sophomore Class Advisor

Jacquelyn Russell

Junior Class Advisor

Bryan Trego

Junior Class Advisor

Tom Platfoot

Junior Class Prom Advisor

Bryan Trego

Junior Class Prom Advisor

Janine Schmitmeyer

Senior Class Advisor

Lynn Pleiman

Senior Class Advisor

Jason Liette

National Honor Society-1/2

Ryan Gutman

National Honor Society-1/2

Melissa Grunden

Music Unlimited

Keith Puschel

Senior Commencement

Jeff McPheron

Student Council Advisor

Gina Rogers

Adult Volunteer Coordinator

Paula Owen

Pep Band

Connie Schneider

Fall Activities Director

Jeff McPheron

Winter Activities Director

Lynn Pleiman

FTA Advisor

Tina Paul - MH incentive

Recycling Coordinator

 

 

Comments