April 2007

The Botkins Board of Education met in regular session on April 9, 2007.

Recognition of the Public:

Lucas Greve - Community Club would like to use school grounds for the Carousel on June 8. 9, 10

6th graders - did a presentation on the use of Palms and Blogs for instruction - presentations by Mrs. Brown, Mr. Rogers and students Derek Snider and Alex Hanby.

Heard Committee reports.

The Board took the following actions:

* Approved the minutes of the March 8 Board meeting and the Special March 28 Board meeting.

* Approved the financial reports and reviewed the investment report.

* Approved the list of graduates pending the completion of all graduation requirements.

* Authorized membership in the OHSAA for the 2007-08 school year.

* Approved the 7-12 handbooks for the 07-08 school year with these changes:

3-hour delay schedule

Safety Drill Instructions

Bullying

Medications - allowing inhalers and epi-pens.

* Approved the K-6 handbook for the 2007-08 school year:

3-hour delay schedule

Safety Drill Instructions

Bullying

Medications - allowing inhalers and epi-pens.

* Approved the Faculty Handbook:

3-hour delay schedule

Safety Drill Instructions

Bullying

* Approved the use of the school grounds by the Community Club for the Carousel on

June 8, 9, 10, 2007

* Hired Park board employee - John Spangler at $9.06 per hour.

* Hired Jody Marx as a substitute cafeteria worker.

* Passed resolutions commending:

High School Choir - state qualifier

Scholastic Bowl Team - 4th in WSU competition

FCCLA Parliamentary Procedure Team - state qualifier

* Entered into executive session to discuss personnel.

* Left executive session.

* Hired the following certified personnel:

1-year contracts - Elizabeth Armstrong

Stacy Braun

3-year contracts - Dan Knepper

Andy Rammel

Chad Berning

Krista Meyer

Jason Liette

Continuing - Tom Platfoot

Jeremy Pleiman

Erica Davidson

* Approved the following contracts for classified:

Continuing - Kris Gold

2-year contract - Art Zimpfer

* Hired supplemental contracts:

Lavelle Smith Sophomore Class Advisor

Athletic Director

Harold Poppe Yearbook Advisor

Senior Class Advisor

Academia Team

National Honor Society

Quiz Bowl Advisor

Musical Director

Melissa Grunden Show Choir Director (if enough students)

HS/JH Solo & Ensemble

Music Unlimited (if enough students)

8th grade advisor

Craig Bowsher Freshman Class Advisor

Mark Roggenkamp Sophomore Class Advisor

Evonne Schnippel Adult Volunteer Coordinator

Safety Patrol

Brett Meyer Boys’ Varsity Basketball Coach

Boys’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

Varsity Golf

JV Golf

Tom Platfoot Jr. Class Prom Advisor

Var. Girls’ Basketball

Girls’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

8th Grade Advisor

Paula Owen Pep Band

Orchestra Director Musical

SH/JH Solo & Ensemble

Jeremy Pleiman 7th Grade advisor

Publicity agent

Connie Schneider Fall Activities Director

Keith Puschel Senior Commencement

Andy Rammel Boys’ Varsity Basketball Assistant

Var. Softball Assistant Coach

Jr. Class Advisor

Beth Armstrong H.S. Boys Cross Country

H.S. Girls Cross Country

Girls’ varsity track coach

Bryan Trego Varsity Softball Coach

Varsity Volleyball Coach

Jr. Class Advisor

Junior Class Prom Advisor

Summer volleyball coordinator

Stacy Braun Freshman Class Advisor

James Smith Boys’ JV Basketball Coach

Var. Baseball Coach

Emily Bayless Head Swimming Coach

Lynn Pleiman FTA Advisor

Senior Class Advisor

Jason Liette 7th Grade Advisor

Dan Knepper Art Director Musical

Sara Brown 8th Grade Volleyball

Susan Ware Gifted Aid

Randy Kuch Boys Freshman Basketball Coach

Eric Hulsmeyer Boys 8th Grade Basketball Coach

Gary Mullen Girls Varsity Basketball Assistant

Don Mack Girls JV Basketball Coach

Leslie Sawmiller Girls 7th Grade Basketball

Denise Jones Girls 8th Grade Basketball

Allison Mack 7th Grade Volleyball Coach

Andy Rammel JV Volleyball Coach

Tracy Cooper Jr. High Boys Cross Country Coach

Tracy Cooper Jr. High Girls Cross Country Coach

James Johnson Boys Varsity Track Coach

James Johnson Track and Field Events Assistant (Throw Coach)

Kristin Grieves High School Cheerleader Advisor

Holly Russell Jr. High Cheerleader Advisor

Kevin Lynch Boys' Varsity Soccer Coach

Tim Brown Boys' Varsity Soccer Assistant Coach

Michael Foor Girls JV Soccer Coach

* Hired Jeff McPheron as K-12 Principal -- 2-year contract -- 15 extended days.

* Adjourned

Connie Schneider

Superintendent