April 2008

The Botkins Board of Education met in regular session on April 9, 2008.

Jean Goettemoeller gave her prepared FFA speech that earned her a first place in District.

Heard a request from Lucas Greve of the Community Club for use of our facilities.

The Board took the following actions:

* Approved the minutes of the March 12, 2008 meeting

* Entered Executive Session to discuss hiring/dismissal of employees and to discuss matters to be kept confidential by law.

* Approved the employment of Kevin Lynch for the 08-09 school year per salary schedule.

* Heard treasurer's report

* Heard Committee reports -

Learned that we will be repairing the roof (1983 section) at a cost of $2200

Learned that we will be repairing the parking lot due to a leaking pipe.

Discussed the possibility that we will be placing an income tax on the November ballot.

* Approved the list of 2008 graduates as presented.

* Authorized membership in OHSAA for the 2008-09 school year.

* Approved the 7-12 handbook for the 08-09 school year as presented.

* Approved the K-6 handbook for the 08-09 school year as presented.

* Approved the Faculty handbook for the 08-09 school year as presented.

* Hired Jerry Aselage ($8.59 per hour) and John Spangler ($9.21 per hour) to work on the ball diamonds at the park.

* Passed resolutions commending the following:

Men's choir ensemble - Superior rating 'I'

FCCLA - State Qualifiers

Parli Pro TEam

Morgan Walker - Job Interview

Marlee Miller - Fashion Design

* Approved the following contracts:

Eligible 1-year: Michele Meyer

Eligible 3-year: Eileen Hemmert

James Smith

Lisa Kindelin

Vicki Steinke

Elizabeth Armstrong

Stacy Braun

Eligible continuing: Stephanie Manger

Fred Schmerge

* Entered a memorandum of agreement with BFT and Mrs. Schmitmeyer for employment for the 08-09 school year.

* Entered executive session to discuss personnel.

* Approved a continuing contract for Kelly Haught.

* Approved supplemental contracts for the following:

For 2008-09 School Year

Lavelle Smith Sophomore Class Advisor

Athletic Director

Harold Poppe Yearbook Advisor

Senior Class Advisor

Academia Team

National Honor Society

Quiz Bowl Advisor

Melissa Grunden Show Choir Director

HS/JH Solo & Ensemble

Music Unlimited (if enough students)

Sophomore class advisor

Evonne Schnippel Adult Volunteer Coordinator

Safety Patrol

Brett Meyer Boys’ Varsity Basketball Coach

Boys’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

Varsity Golf

JV Golf

JV Softball

Tom Platfoot Jr. Class Prom Advisor

Var. Girls’ Basketball

Girls’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

8th Grade Advisor

Paula Owen Pep Band

SH/JH Solo & Ensemble

Jeremy Pleiman 7th Grade advisor

Publicity agent

Connie Schneider Fall Activities Director

Keith Puschel Senior Commencement

Andy Rammel Boys’ Varsity Basketball Assistant

Var. Softball Assistant Coach

Jr. Class Advisor

Var. Volleyball Coach Assistant

Beth Armstrong H.S. Boys Cross Country

H.S. Girls Cross Country

Bryan Trego Varsity Softball Coach

Varsity Volleyball Coach

Jr. Class Advisor

Junior Class Prom Advisor

Summer volleyball coordinator

Stacy Braun Freshman Class Advisor

James Smith Boys’ JV Basketball Coach

Var. Baseball Coach

Lynn Pleiman FTA Advisor

Senior Class Advisor

Jason Liette 7th Grade Advisor

Jeff McPheron Student Council Advisor

Winter Activities Advisor

* Accepted a $180 donation for the music/arts -- by area dart ball teams.

* Adjourned

Connie Schneider, Superintendent

Botkins Local School