Elem Lead
 

Robotkins 1


Robotkins 2
 
HS Lead
                               
 
 

Announcements

  • Camera Found
    A camera was found after the Botkins Education Foundation dinner at the Palazzo.  Please call Karl Doseck at 937-538-6730 to claim it.
    Posted May 16, 2018, 12:09 PM by Susan Covelli
  • 7th Grade D.C. Trip Payment
    For all 7th grade students and chaperones, a payment for the D.C. trip was due on Friday, May 11th.  If you have not yet made your payment, please do so as soon as possible.

    Posted May 16, 2018, 4:21 AM by Susan Covelli
  • Senior Cedar Point Trip
    Seniors going on the Cedar Point trip need to be at the school at 7:45 a.m. on Monday, May 21st.  The bus leaves promptly at 8:00 a.m. Any seniors wishing to go who have not prepaid, tickets are $39.00 at the gate.  Please bring cash or a check made out to Botkins Local School for $39.00, as tickets will be purchased by the school chaperone at the gate.
    Posted May 15, 2018, 12:29 PM by Susan Covelli
  • Shelby Hills Camp
    Shelby Hills Camp is in need of volunteer student workers for their Camp Shelby June 4th through June 7th.  The time of the camp is from 8:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.  This is a great opportunity to help the community or to earn community service hours.  Please see Ms. Tennant by  Friday, May 18th, if you are interested in signing up.
    Posted May 15, 2018, 8:53 AM by Susan Covelli
  • Jr. High Choir Contest
    Congratulations to the Junior High Choir for receiving an "Excellent" rating at contest.
    Posted May 7, 2018, 10:55 AM by Susan Covelli
  • April "Be Excited About Reading" Winners

    Congratulations to the April Be Excited About Reading winners.  They are: 

    K-AM - Tyler Arnold

    K-PM - Payton Stone

    1st Grade - Brianna Homan, Brooke Zimpfer, Charlee Albers, Luke Ellinger

    2nd Grade - Aaron Jutte, Macy Heuker, Eleanor Koenig, Leah Fullenkamp

    3rd Grade - Eli Pitts, Brayden King, Lucas Arnold, Brooke Hengstler


    Congrats!  A reminder to all K-3 students to keep reading in May.  May BEAR forms are due on FRIDAY, May 18th!

    Posted May 4, 2018, 7:12 AM by Susan Covelli
  • Sports Physicals

    Orthopedic Associates is offering a physical make-up date on May 17th.  While there is a charge of $20.00 for the physical, a portion of the money will be donated back to each school the student-athletes come from.  PRE-REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED.  See flyer for more details.

    Posted May 2, 2018, 5:03 AM by Keith Puschel
  • FCCLA
    The Botkins FCCLA traveled to Columbus to compete at the State Leadership conference on April 26th and 27th. There were 5 teams that competed. Emma Ewry and Sarah VanBrocklin received a gold rating, as well as 1st place in the Focus on Children Category. They will be representing Ohio at the National Leadership Conference in June. Paige Doseck and Madison Wendel competed in the Entrepreneurship category and received a bronze rating. Arica Jutte and Aubrie Harrod competed in Food Innovations and received a silver rating. Adriana Jutte and Isabella Ewry also competed in Food Innovations and received a silver rating as well. Jessica Haywood and Danielle Schwartz competed in the Chapter in Review category and received a bronze rating. 
    Posted May 1, 2018, 11:04 AM by Julie Schneider
  • FFA DAIRY & LIVESTOCK JUDGING FINALS
    On Saturday, April 28, the Botkins FFA competed in the Dairy & Livestock Judging Finals.  The dairy team placed 3rd out of 57 teams in the state.  Scoring for the team was Kinley Topp who placed 7th, Madison Gerstner 14th, Keaton Topp 18th and Madelyn Topp 19th.  The livestock team also competed and placed 5th out of 169 teams.  Scoring for the team was Evan Aufderhaar who placed 6th out of 978 individuals, Conner Smock placed 27th, Lindsey Okuley 29th and Sydney Steinke placed 33rd.  Both teams will now represent Ohio at a National contest this fall.
    Posted Apr 30, 2018, 4:39 AM by Susan Covelli
  • Driver's Education
    The Summer Driver's Education class will be held May 29-June 8 from 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Students must be 15 years and 5 months of age by May 29th to sign up.  The cost of Driver's Education is $275.00 for students who attend Botkins school and $325.00 for students who do not attend Botkins school.  Students can sign up in the office or by calling 937-693-4241 and speak to Susan, the H.S. Secretary.
    Posted Apr 24, 2018, 8:59 AM by Susan Covelli
Showing posts 1 - 10 of 19. View more »






SPRING TITLE 1 MEETING

HOMETOWN PROUD 5K

Snow Day Pictures


Student Recognition

  • SSA receives a I at State Choir Contest!
    Congratulations to the SSA Ensemble who received a one at state choir contest!  Members include Olivia Ewry, Jessica Haywood, Sarah VanBrocklin, Paige Doseck, Lily Koenig, Emma McName, Olivia Lenhart, Michelle Alstaetter, Bella Ewry, Cassie Anderson, Emma Ewry, Jamie Carducci, Dani Schneider, Jenna Free, Alexis Vehorn, Danielle Schwartz, Chloe Richardson and Abby Wright.


    Posted Apr 30, 2018, 4:33 AM by Julie Schneider
  • Congratulations Dani Schneider
    2018 Shelby County recipient for the Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award

    Dani

    Posted Apr 20, 2018, 12:31 PM by Keith Puschel
  • Congrats Sarah Bergman!
    Congratulations Sarah Bergman on scoring your 1,000 point on Saturday against Allen East. Sarah joins an elite group of ladies being only the 4th Lady Trojan to achieve this goal. 


    Posted Feb 12, 2018, 6:48 AM by Julie Schneider
  • SCAL Champs
    8th Grade Boys
    Congratulations 8th Grade boys!!
    2018 SCAL Champs!!

    Posted Feb 12, 2018, 4:29 AM by Keith Puschel
  • 2018 Homecoming King and Queen
    Congratulations to the 2018 Homecoming King Ethan Butcher and Queen Paige Lane!

    Posted Jan 24, 2018, 7:27 AM by Julie Schneider
  • New School Record in Boys Swim
    Congratulations to RJ Poeppelman who set a new school record for the boys swim team in the 500 Free with a time of 6:08.48.
    Posted Dec 6, 2017, 11:50 AM by Julie Schneider
  • Cross Country
    Congratulations to senior Austin Fullenkamp and freshman Emma Koenig for being named 2nd Team All Region and earned the chance to run at the State meet on Saturday, November 4th. Good Luck at State Austin and Emma!
    Posted Oct 31, 2017, 5:47 AM by Julie Schneider
  • Whiz Quiz
    The Whiz Quiz team competed on October 4th and advanced to the semi-finals on October 5th. The team defeated Bellefontaine and Riverdale before losing in the semi-finals to Findlay in a close match. The team consisted of Olivia Ewry, Nick Buettner, Dani Schneider, Bella Ewry and Josh Madden. 

    The competitions will be aired on WTLW 44 on the following days:
    Botkins vs. Bellefontaine - Nov. 2nd & Dec. 28th at 9:00 PM, Nov. 4th & Dec. 30th at 7:00 PM, Nov. 5th & Dec. 31st at 2:30 PM
    Botkins vs. Riverdale - Nov.16th & Jan. 11th at 9:00 PM, Nov. 18th & Jan. 13th at 7:00 PM, Nov. 19th & Jan. 14th at 2:30 PM
    Botkins vs. Findlay - Nov. 23rd & Jan. 18th at 9:00 PM, Nov. 25th & Jan. 20th at 7:00 PM, Nov. 26th & Jan. 21st at 2:30 PM

    Posted Oct 16, 2017, 7:10 AM by Julie Schneider
  • SCAL Cross Country Honors
    Congratulations to the following for earning All-County Honors:

    1st Team:
    Austin Fullenkamp, Alaina Jutte, Maddie Koenig, Collin Watterson, Keaton Schnippel
    2nd Team:
    Emma Koenig, Brooklyn Flora, Alan Fullenkamp, Jacob Pleiman, Cole Steinke, Jameson Meyer, Jayden Wendel
    Honorable Mention:
    Makenna Maurer, Liza Aselage, Kelsie Burmeister, Shane Weatherhead, Jack Dietz
    Posted Oct 16, 2017, 5:24 AM by Julie Schneider
  • Western Ohio Soccer League Honors
    Congratulations to the following for earning WOSL Honors:

    1st Team: Ethan Butcher, Paige Lane, Zane Paul and Connor Smock
    2nd Team: Cody Meyer, Nate Schneider
    Honorable Mention: Andrew Monnin, Zack Ware, Grace Homan, Lindsey Okuley

    Coach of the Year: Kevin Lynch
    Posted Oct 16, 2017, 5:25 AM by Julie Schneider
Showing posts 1 - 10 of 17. View more »