Board of Education‎ > ‎Board Bits‎ > ‎

April 2010

The Botkins Board of Education met in regular session on April 12, 2010.

 

The Board viewed the documentary created by TV/Radio Production that earned 2nd Place in SOITA competition.

 

The Board aproved the following:

*           Financial report by fund

*           Investment report

*           Cash balance

*           Amendment of the Certificate of Estimated Resources and supplemental appropriations - in crease in grant funds.

 

Heard Committee reports:

*           Buildings and Maintenance - we will be carpeting the high school media center and the guidance office.

*           Park Board - Purchasing materials for shelter -- Brent Schmerge will be doing an Eagle project

                                    are moving ground for the park

*           CIC - are meeting one time per month.

                        smaller businesses might be coming to Botkins.

 

Approved the following:

*           List of graduates for the Class of 2010

*           membership in OHSAA for the 2010-11 school year

*           7-12 handbook for the 2010-11 school year

*           K-6 handbook for the 2010-11 school year

*           Faculty handbook for the 2010-11 school year

*           Resolution of commendation for FCCLA State Skills Events qualifiers

*           Updates to Board policy as presented

*           Resolution of commendation for Power of the Pen Team

*           Accepted a donation of $1213.50 in lieu of CRA taxes

*           Approved an overnight trip to Camp Muskigum for FFA - June 7-11

 

*           Hired Cheryl Fark as a tutor/sub and Tina Cartwright as substitute janitor and summer painter ($8.75 per hour)

*           Authorized the village to add the north parking lot on their summer street project as an alternate bid.

*           Agreed to the board resolution to allow the Community Club to use the school facilities on June 11, 12, 13, 2010 - lease agreement for $1.00

*           Entered executive session to discuss personnel.

*           Leave executive session

*           Renew contracts:           Phil Groves - 1 yr.

                                                Kris Vordermark - 3 yr.

                                                Ryan Gutman - 3 yr.

                                                Dan Knepper - 3 yr.

                                                Andy Rammel - 3 yr.

                                                Chad Berning - continuing

                                                Krista Meyer - continuing

                                                Jane Fullenkamp - 2 yr. AD

                                                                           - 2 yr. Nurse

*           Supplemental Contracts for 2010-2011 School Year:

                                    Melissa Grunden                       Show Choir Director  (if enough interest)

                                                                                    HS/JH Solo & Ensemble

                                                                                    Music Unlimited  (if enough students)

                                                                                    Sophomore class advisor 

                                                                                    Musical Assistant Director

                                    Brett Meyer                               Boys’ Varsity Basketball Coach

                                                                                    Boys’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

                                                                                    Varsity Golf

                                                                                    JV Golf   

                                    Tom Platfoot                             Jr. Class Prom Advisor

                                                                                    Var. Girls’ Basketball

                                                                                    Girls’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

                                                                                    8th Grade Advisor                                            

                                    Paula Owen                               Pep Band

                                                                                    SH/JH Solo & Ensemble

                                    Jeremy Pleiman                         7th Grade advisor

                                                                                    Publicity agent                                                 

                                    Connie Schneider                      Fall Activities Director                                                   

                                    Keith Puschel                            Senior Commencement

                                    Andy Rammel                           Boys’ Varsity Basketball Assistant

                                                                                    Jr. Class Advisor

                                                                                    Var. Volleyball Coach Assistant

                                                                                    National Honor Society

                                    Beth Armstrong                         Coed Var. & JH Cross Country Assistant Coach

                                                                                    Yearbook advisor

                                    Bryan Trego                              Varsity Volleyball Coach

                                                                                    Jr. Class Advisor

                                                                                    Junior Class Prom Advisor

                                                                                    Summer volleyball coordinator

                                    Stacy Braun                              Freshman Class Advisor

                                    Lynn Pleiman                            FTA Advisor

                                                                                    Senior Class Advisor

                                                                                    Academia Team

                                    Janine Schmitmeyer                  Senior Class Advisor

                                    Jason Liette                              7th Grade Advisor

                                                                                    Boys JV Basketball

                                    Dan Knepper                             Art Director Musical

                                    Jeff McPheron                          Student Council Advisor

                                                                                    Winter Activities Advisor

                                    Erica Davidson                         Musical Director

                                    Ryan Gutman                            8th grade advisor

                                                                                    Coed Var. & JH Cross Country Coach

                                    Chad Berning                            Freshman Class Advisor

                                    Lisa Kindelin                             Gifted Coordinator

                                    Phil Groves                               Boys’ Freshman Basketball Coach

                                                                                    Sophomore Class Advisor

                                    Tina Paul                                   Recycling Coordinator

                                    Don Mack                                 Girls’ JV Basketball Coach

                                    Missy Meyer                             Girls’ 7th Grade Basketball Coach

                                    Kristin Ruppert                          High School Cheerleader Advisor

                                    Tricia Mullen                              JV Volleyball Coach

                                    Holly Russell                             JH Cheerleader Advisor

                                    Heather Thaman                        Head Swimming Coach

                                    Kevin Lynch                              Varsity Boys’ Soccer Coach

                                    Miguel Rodriguez                      Varsity Boys’ Soccer Assistant Coach

                                    Susan Ware                              Gifted Coordinator

*Adjourned

 

Connie Schneider, Superintendent

Botkins Local School