Board of Education‎ > ‎Board Bits‎ > ‎

May 2012

The Botkins Board of Education met in regular session on May 9, 2012, and took the following actions:

*           Board members learned that we receive about $100,000 in Special Education IDEA Part B funds. This money pays for the cost of educating these students.

*           Approved the minutes of the April 11, 2012, Board of Education regular meeting.

*           Approved the Financial Report by Fund, the Investment report, and cash balance report as presented.

*           Approved the amended 5-year forecast as presented.

*           Approved a transfer from the General Fund to the Severance fund for $25,000 due to Janice Locker and Eileen Hemmert retiring.

*           Amended the Certificate of Estimated Resources and made supplemental Appropriations.

*           Approved the Then and Now purchase order to K&K tours for $6000

*           Reviewed Committee reports

*           Board resolutions of commendation:

                        Lindsey Schneider - named State FCCLA officer for 2012-13 school year

                        FCCLA Chapter Showcase Manual Jr. Team participants received Gold rating and qualified for Nationals.

                        1st in State in proficiencies -      Jordan Fledderjohann - Goat production

                                                                        Amanda Koch - Nursery Operations

                        Livestock Judging Team - 2nd in State - Derek Shaffer, Jordan Fledderjohann, Seth Aufderhaar, Logan Russell

*           Approved the overnight trips -- FCCLA National Convention - July 6-12, 2012 -- Orlando, Florida

                                                              Volleyball camp, July 19-21 -- Maumee Bay, Toledo

*           Hired personnel for supplemental for 2012-13 school year at a salary to be determined:

                        Adam Fullenkamp                     Athletic Director

                        Brett Meyer                               Boys Varsity Basketball

                        Jason Liette                              Boys varsity basketball assistant

                        Phil Groves                               Boys JV basketball

                        Alex Hoying                              Boys freshman basketball

                        Jeff Roberts                             Boys 8th grade baskeetball

                        Brad Bergman                           Boys 7th grqade basketball

                        Don Mack                                 Girls varsity basketball

                        Allison Mack                             Girls varsity basketball assistant

                        Mike Maurer                              Girls JV basketball

                        Brett Meyer                               Boys summer basketball coordinator

                        Don Mack                                 Girls summer basketball coordinator

                        Ryan Gutman                            Coed varsity & JH cross country coach

                        Fred Schmerge             Coed varsity & JH cross country assistant coach

                        Bryan Trego                              Varsity volleyball coach

                        Andy Rammel                           Varsity volleyball coach assistant

                        Tricia Mullen                              JV volleyball coach

                        Haley Furrow                             7th grade volleyball coach

                        Bryan Trego                              Summer volleyball coordinator

                        Andy Rammel                           Summer volleyball coordinator

                        Brett Meyer                               Golf and JV golf

                        Kristin Ruppert                          High school cheerleader advisor

                        Heather Thaman                        Head swimming coach

                        Kevin Lynch                              Varsity boys soccer coach

                        Joe Welker                                Varsity girls soccer coach

                        Beth Armstrong             Yearbook advisor

                        Lynn Pleiman                            Academia team

                        Paula Owen                               Musical director

                        Olivia Schneider                        Musical assistant director

                        Dan Knepper                             Musical art director

                        Melissa Grunden                       Show choir director

                        Melissa Grunden                       HS/JH solo and ensemble

                        Jeremy Pleiman             Publicity agent

                        Jeremy Pleiman                          7th grade advisor

                        Jason Liette                              7th grade advisor

                        Tom Platfoot                             8th grade advisor

                        Ryan Gutman                            8th grade advisor

                        Stacy Braun                              Freshman class advisor

                        Chad Berning                            Freshman class advisor

                        Phil Groves                               Sophomore class advisor

                        Melissa Grunden                       Sophomore class advisor

                        Andy Rammel                           Junior Class advisor

                        Bryan Trego                              Junior class advisor

                        Tom Platfoot                             Junior class prom advisor

                        Bryan Trego                              Junior class prom advisor

                        Janine Schmitmeyer                  Senior class advisor

                        Lynn Pleiman                            Senior class advisor

                        Andy Rammel                           National Honor Society

                        Ryan Gutman                            National Honor Society

                        Melissa Grunden                       Music Unlimited

                        Keith Puschel                            Senior Commencement

                        Jeff McPheron                          Student council advisor

                        Sybil Koenig                             Adult volunteer coordinator

                        Paula Owen                               Pep Band

                        Connie Schneider                      Fall activities director

                        Jeff McPheron                          Winter activities director

                        Lynn Pleiman                            FTA advisor

                        Gina Rogers                              Gifted coordinator

                        Maria Westgerdes                     Gifted coordinator

*           Approved a contract with Carol Riggle, CPA for FY 2012 GAAP accounting and assistance and for the FY 2012 Modified Cash Basis Reports as needed.  Cost would be $4730 for GAAP and $1375 for Modified Cash Basis.

*           Approved the resolution to align with Shelby County ESC effective July 1, 2012, per ORC.

*           Approved summer seasonal workers as presented @ $7.70 per hour:

                                    Tech aide - John-Michael Haught @ $7.70 per hour.

                                    Andrea Bergman, Jonathan Fisher, Mitchell Goubeaux, Zach Greve, Christian Hoskins, Ashley Adams, Rachelle Maurer, Roger Miller, Josh Schwartz

*           Approved a 1-year contract for Julie Schneider for the 2012-13 school year effective August 2012 at a salary to be adopted.

*           Accepted the resignation of Roland Oakley effective May 18, 2012.

*           Accepted $300 from Sue Schneider for Gary Schneider Memorial Scholarship and $250 from Carl & Phyllis Serr for a scholarship.

*           Approved the new policy on Bullying to include electronic.

UPDATES --

*           We received 3 Emerson Climate grants;

                        Sara Brown - Super Citiens: Saluting and Celebrating our Country and Veterans

                        Fred Schmerge - Extending learning with an iPad

                        Michele Meyer - Practicing and reviewing key comprehension skills at appropriate reading level to improve student achievement.

*           Summer school will take place in July.

*           Graduation is Sunday, May 27, at 2:00 PM

*           Reviewed the RttT update

Adjourned

Connie Schneider

Superintendent

Botkins Local School