Board of Education‎ > ‎Board Bits‎ > ‎

May 2015

The Botkins Board of Education met in regular session on May 13, 2015. The Board took the following actions:

*      Heard the proposal on the Louise Sheets Grant award for Cole Field. Work will proceed with Cole Field. Total grant award $18,757.

*      Heard a proposal from Kevin Lynch for a JH soccer program.

*      Approved the minutes of the April 14, 2015 regular meeting.

*      Approved the Treasurer’s report by fund, the Investment report, and cash balance report as presented.

*      Approved the amended 5-year forecast as presented by the Treasurer.

*      Approved a transfer from the General Fund to the Severance fund moved $40,000 into severance.

*      Moved to enter executive session to discuss employment of personnel, supplemental  andcontracts.

*      Hired the following extracurricular positions per salary schedule for the 2015-16 school year:

v  Adam Fullenkamp                           Athletic Director

v  Brett Meyer                                       Boys Varsity Basketball

v  Ryan Gutman                                    Boys Varsity Basketball Assistant

v  Jason Christman                               Boys 8th Grade Basketball

v  Rick Geyer                                          Boys 7th Grade Basketball

v  Dan Miller                                           Boys 7th Grade Basketball

v  Mike Maurer                                     Girls Varsity Basketball

v  Kristen Altstaetter                           Girls Varsity Basketball Assistant

v  Janine Schmitmeyer                       Girls JV Basketball

v  Katherine Greve                              Girls 8th Grade Basketball

v  Ryan Piche                                          Girls 7th Grade Basketball

v  Brett Meyer                                       Boys summer basketball coordinator

v  Mike Maurer                                     Girls summer basketball coordinator

v  Phil Groves                                         Varsity Baseball Coach

v  Dennis McPheron                            Varsity Baseball Assistant

v  Paul Patton                                         Varsity Softball Coach

v  Megan Buetner                                                Varsity Softball Assistant

v  Ryan Gutman                                    Coed Varsity & JH Cross Country Coach

v  Fred Schmerge                                 Coed Varsity & JH Cross Country Coach

v  Bryan Trego                                        Varsity Volleyball Coach

v  Logan Pitts                                          JV Volleyball Coach

v  Katherine Greve                              8th Grade Volleyball

v  Jennifer VanSkyock                        7th Grade Volleyball

v  Bryan Trego                                        Summer Volleyball Coordinator

v  Ryan Gutman                                    Boys Varsity Track Coach

v  Fred Schmerge                                 Girls Varsity Track Coach

v  Allan Egbert                                        Track and Field Events Assistant – Pole Vault Coach

v  Kaitlyn Underwood                         Track and Field Events Assistant – Throw Coach

v  Jason Christman                               JH Boys and Girls Track Coach

v  Brett Meyer                                       Varsity Golf

v  Brett Meyer                                       JV Golf

v  Audrey Gutman                                               High School Cheerleader Advisor

v  Barb Will                                              JH Cheerleader Advisor

v  Heather Thaman                              Swimming Coach

v  Kevin Lynch                                        Varsity Boys Soccer Coach

v  Jordan Paul                                         Varsity Boys Soccer Assistant

v  Paul Dingledine                                 Varsity Girls Soccer Coach

v  Riley Luthman                                   Varsity Girls Soccer Assistant

v  Beth Armstrong                                                Yearbook Advisor

v  Lynn Pleiman                                     Academia Team

v  Paula Owen                                        Musical Director

v  Marian Epperly                                 Musical Director Assistant

v  Jane Hough                                        Musical Art Director

v  Melissa Grunden                             Show Choir Director

v  Melissa Grunden                             JH/HS Solo and Ensemble

v  Paula Owen                                        JH/HS Solo and Ensemble

v  Jeremy Pleiman                                                Publicity Agent

v  Jeremy Pleiman                                                7th Grade Advisor

v  Jason Liette                                        7th Grade Advisor

v  Laura Mack                                         8th Grade Advisor

v  Ryan Gutman                                    8th Grade Advisor

v  Stacy Braun                                        Freshman Class Advisor

v  Chad Berning                                     Freshman Class Advisor

v  Phil Groves                                         Sophomore Class Advisor

v  Melissa Grunden                             Sophomore Class Advisor

v  Tom Platfoot                                      Junior Class Advisor (1.5%)

v  Bryan Trego                                        Junior Class Advisor (1.5%)

v  Tom Platfoot                                      Junior Class Prom Advisor (1.5%)

v  Bryan Trego                                        Junior Class Prom Advisor (1.5%)

v  Janine Schmitmeyer                       Senior Class Advisor

v  Lynn Pleiman                                     Senior Class Advisor

v  Jason Liette                                        National Honor Society – ½

v  Ryan Gutman                                    National Honor Society – ½

v  Melissa Grunden                             Music Unlimited

v  Keith Puschel                                     Senior Commencement

v  Ryan Loy                                              Student Council Advisor

v  Gina Rogers                                        Adult Volunteer Coordinator

v  Paula Owen                                        Pep Band

v  Connie Schneider                            Fall Activities Director

v  Ryan Loy                                              Winter Activities Director

v  Lynn Pleiman                                     FTA Advisor

v  Tina Paul – MH Incentives-AP     Recycling Coordinator

*      Hired Katherine Greve for 6th grade teacher on a 1 year probationary contract per salary schedule.

*      Moved to hire the following certified staff members for the contracts as presented:

v  Teachers eligible for 1-year contract – Jason Christman, Rachel Gregg, Jane Hough, Ashleigh Ratermann

v  Teachers eligible for 3-year contract – Laura Mack, Kristen Ruppert, Paula Owen, Bryan Trego

*      Approved Luanne Powell and Mariah Hoge as summer school tutors.

*      Moved to hire summer seasonal workers as presented:

v  Austin Fullenkamp, Aaron Fullenkamp, Jenna Pitts, Michaela Ary @ $8.10 per hour

v  Mariah Hoge and Alex Roberts @ $9.50 per hour

*      Moved to hire Marissa McCormick as a substitute teacher.

*      Moved to accept the resignation of Tony Rogers – Bus driver, Casey Phillips – Instructional Aide and Jeff Dorsey – Industrial Tech/Drivers Ed. Instructor effective May 31, 2015.

*      Moved that Botkins Local School will not provide students in grades 7 & 8 with CTE for the 2015-16 school year and will apply for a CTE waiver.

*      Accepted the donations of $1,000 from Phyllis Serr for the Serr Scholarship and $1,000 from First National Bank for a scholarship.

*      Approved a contract with Carol Riggle, 015 GAAP Accounting and assistance and for the FY 2015 Modified Cash Basis/ OCBOA reports. Cost would be $4,730 for GAAP and $1,375 for Modified Cash Basis/OCBOA.

 

Comments