April 2009

The Botkins Board of Education Met in regular session on April 8, 2009.

Hearing of the Public:

A review of the upcoming 2-mill Permanent Improvement Levy. This is a replacement levy. There will be a presentation of the levy information at a Community Club Meeting on April 28th at 6:30 PM at Bubba's. The Board encourages everyone to review information on the upcoming levy on the web page. The election is May 5.

The Board took the following actions:

* Reviewed and approved the minutes of the March Board meeting.

* Approved the financial report by fund.

* Reviewed the investment fund.

* Reviewed payroll expenses and receipts.

* Amended the certificate of estimated resources and made supplemental appropriations as presented.

* Committee Reports -- no updates.

* Approved the list of graduates for the Class of 2009.

* Authorized membership in the OHSAA for the 2009-10 school year.

* Approved the following handbooks for the 2009-10 school year:

7-12 Handbook, K-6 handbook, and Faculty handbook

* Employed the following personnel:

Certified --

1-year Kris Vordermark

Ryan Gutman

3-year Emily Bayless

Paul Owen

Bryan Trego

Michele Meyer

Continuing Janine Schmitmeyer

Sybil Koenig

Classified --

Continuing Art Zimpfer

2-year Tina Flora

Tony Rogers

Don Ellinger

Ken Lemmon

* Hiring of Supplemental Contracts --

Harold Poppe - Yearbook Advisor

Senior Class Advisor

Academia Team

National Honor Society

Quiz Bowl Advisor

Musical Director

Melissa Grunden - Show Choir

HS/JH Solo/Ensemble

Music Unlimited

Sophomore Class Advisor

Evonne Schnippel - Adult Volunteer Coordinator

Safety Patrol

Brett Meyer - Boys' Varsity Basketball Coach

Boys' Summer Basketball Coordinator

Varsity Golf

JV Golf

JV Softball

Tom Platfoot - Junior Class Prom Advisor

Var. Girls' Basketball Coach

Girls' Summer Basketball Coordinator

8th Grade Advisor

Paula Owen - Pep Band

HS/JH Solo & Ensemble

Jeremy Pleiman - 7th Grade Advisor

Publicity Agent

Connie Schneider - Fall Activities Director

Keith Puschel - Senior Commencement

Andy Rammel - Boys' Varsity Basketball Assistant

Var. Softball Assistant Coach

Jr. Class Advisor

Var. Volleyball Coach Assistant

Beth Armstrong - Coed Var. & JH Cross Country Assistant Coach

Varsity Track Coach

Bryan Trego - Var. Softball Coach

Var. Volleyball Coach

Jr. Class Advisor

Jr. Class Prom Advisor

Summer Volleyball Coordinator

Stacy Braun - Freshmen Class Advisor

Lynn Pleiman - FTA Advisor

Senior Class Advisor

Jason Liette - 7th Gr. Advisor

Boys' JV Basketball

Dan Knepper - Art Director Musical

Jeff McPheron - Student Council Advisor

Winter Activities Director

Erica Davidson - Musical Assistant Director

Ryan Gutman - 8th Gr. Advisor

Coed Var. & JH Cross Country Coach

Varsity Track Coach

Chad Berning - Freshmen Class Advisor

Lisa Kindelin - Gifted Coordinator

Kris Vordermark - Boys' 7th Gr. Basketball

Var. Baseball Coach

* Entered Executive Session to consider the employment, dismissal, discipline and/or investigation of charges against a public employee.

* Made a motion to leave Executive Session.

* Adjourned

Connie Schneider

Superintendent

Botkins Local School