April 2010

The Botkins Board of Education met in regular session on April 12, 2010.

The Board viewed the documentary created by TV/Radio Production that earned 2nd Place in SOITA competition.

The Board aproved the following:

* Financial report by fund

* Investment report

* Cash balance

* Amendment of the Certificate of Estimated Resources and supplemental appropriations - in crease in grant funds.

Heard Committee reports:

* Buildings and Maintenance - we will be carpeting the high school media center and the guidance office.

* Park Board - Purchasing materials for shelter -- Brent Schmerge will be doing an Eagle project

are moving ground for the park

* CIC - are meeting one time per month.

smaller businesses might be coming to Botkins.

Approved the following:

* List of graduates for the Class of 2010

* membership in OHSAA for the 2010-11 school year

* 7-12 handbook for the 2010-11 school year

* K-6 handbook for the 2010-11 school year

* Faculty handbook for the 2010-11 school year

* Resolution of commendation for FCCLA State Skills Events qualifiers

* Updates to Board policy as presented

* Resolution of commendation for Power of the Pen Team

* Accepted a donation of $1213.50 in lieu of CRA taxes

* Approved an overnight trip to Camp Muskigum for FFA - June 7-11

* Hired Cheryl Fark as a tutor/sub and Tina Cartwright as substitute janitor and summer painter ($8.75 per hour)

* Authorized the village to add the north parking lot on their summer street project as an alternate bid.

* Agreed to the board resolution to allow the Community Club to use the school facilities on June 11, 12, 13, 2010 - lease agreement for $1.00

* Entered executive session to discuss personnel.

* Leave executive session

* Renew contracts: Phil Groves - 1 yr.

Kris Vordermark - 3 yr.

Ryan Gutman - 3 yr.

Dan Knepper - 3 yr.

Andy Rammel - 3 yr.

Chad Berning - continuing

Krista Meyer - continuing

Jane Fullenkamp - 2 yr. AD

- 2 yr. Nurse

* Supplemental Contracts for 2010-2011 School Year:

Melissa Grunden Show Choir Director (if enough interest)

HS/JH Solo & Ensemble

Music Unlimited (if enough students)

Sophomore class advisor

Musical Assistant Director

Brett Meyer Boys’ Varsity Basketball Coach

Boys’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

Varsity Golf

JV Golf

Tom Platfoot Jr. Class Prom Advisor

Var. Girls’ Basketball

Girls’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

8th Grade Advisor

Paula Owen Pep Band

SH/JH Solo & Ensemble

Jeremy Pleiman 7th Grade advisor

Publicity agent

Connie Schneider Fall Activities Director

Keith Puschel Senior Commencement

Andy Rammel Boys’ Varsity Basketball Assistant

Jr. Class Advisor

Var. Volleyball Coach Assistant

National Honor Society

Beth Armstrong Coed Var. & JH Cross Country Assistant Coach

Yearbook advisor

Bryan Trego Varsity Volleyball Coach

Jr. Class Advisor

Junior Class Prom Advisor

Summer volleyball coordinator

Stacy Braun Freshman Class Advisor

Lynn Pleiman FTA Advisor

Senior Class Advisor

Academia Team

Janine Schmitmeyer Senior Class Advisor

Jason Liette 7th Grade Advisor

Boys JV Basketball

Dan Knepper Art Director Musical

Jeff McPheron Student Council Advisor

Winter Activities Advisor

Erica Davidson Musical Director

Ryan Gutman 8th grade advisor

Coed Var. & JH Cross Country Coach

Chad Berning Freshman Class Advisor

Lisa Kindelin Gifted Coordinator

Phil Groves Boys’ Freshman Basketball Coach

Sophomore Class Advisor

Tina Paul Recycling Coordinator

Don Mack Girls’ JV Basketball Coach

Missy Meyer Girls’ 7th Grade Basketball Coach

Kristin Ruppert High School Cheerleader Advisor

Tricia Mullen JV Volleyball Coach

Holly Russell JH Cheerleader Advisor

Heather Thaman Head Swimming Coach

Kevin Lynch Varsity Boys’ Soccer Coach

Miguel Rodriguez Varsity Boys’ Soccer Assistant Coach

Susan Ware Gifted Coordinator

*Adjourned

Connie Schneider, Superintendent

Botkins Local School