August 2017

The BOE met on August 9th for the regular board meeting and took the following actions:

  • Approved the minutes of the July 11, 2017 Board of Education regular meeting and July 21, 2017 special Board of Education meeting.
  • Approved the Treasurer's report by fund, the Investment report, and cash balance report as presented.
  • Approved the kindergarten routes as presented for the 2017-18 school year and authorizes the Superintendent to make changes as needed.
  • Hired the following substitute teachers for the 2017-18 school year:

Amber Turnmire, Kim Cordonnier, Karen Schmerge, Alyssia Cavallini

  • Hired the following positions:

Deb Zimpfer - Substitute Aide

Emily Gill - Part-time Cafeteria

Sybil Koenig - Grade 3 Test Prep (tutoring)

Heather Thaman - Grade 3 Test Prep (tutoring)

Chad Berning - 5th Quarter Grant

Becky Walters - After school tutor-3 days a week

Kayla Sherman - After school tutor

Katie Greve - After school tutor-2 days a week

Kendra Berryman - After school tutor (after soccer season)

Debbie Faulder - After school tutor

Jodi Alig - After school tutor

Jenny Luebke - In-school tutor

Luanne Powell - In-school tutor

Becky Walters - In-school tutor

Lavelle Smith - Driver Training Manager/Driver's Ed Instructor

Tina Flora - Driver's Ed Instructor

Rob Berryman - RoBotkins

Annette Hensley - Substitute Bus Driver

Jill Steinke - Substitute cafeteria worker

Chris Abke - Volunteer Coordinator

Cindy Cox - Substitute Secretary/Cafeteria

Brad Bergman - JV Boys Basketball Coach

Brad Schmerge - Varsity Assistant Boys Basketball Coach

Jason Jones - Varsity Baseball Assistant Coach

Samantha Riffell - Varsity Softball Assistant Coach

Allen Egbert - Track and Field Assistant Coach (Pole Vault)

Kaitlyn Underwood - Track and Field Assistant Coach (Shot Put/Discus)

Tina Paul - JH Boys and Girls Track and Field Coach

Margie Haehn - Musical Assistant Director

Stacy Braun - Senior Class Advisor (changing from freshman class advisor)

Jena Holtkamp - Freshman Class Advisor

Christine Johnson - 8th Grade Girls Basketball Coach

  • Approved the following Midwest Regional Educational Service Center service agreements:

Sandra Ocasio - ESL Teacher

Heather Buehler - Educational Aide

Rhea DeMotte - Educational Aide

Bobbie Young - Gifted Intervention Specialist

  • Approved the following volunteers:

Roslyn Stutsman

Deb Zimpfer

Judy Thaman

Annie Zink

Cindy Cox

Cathy Bajwa

  • Approved Elizabeth Hageman as a student observer in Sybil Koenig's 3rd grade classroom and Jessica Hoying as a student observer and student teacher in Sara Brown's 6th grade classroom.
  • Set the 2017-18 tuition rate for Botkins Local School as determined by ODE.
  • Approved the FFA to attend the National Convention in Indianapolis, Indiana October 25th - 28th, 2017.
  • Moved to adopt the admission prices for the 2017-18 school year as presented and moves to set season passes at $85 for adults and $45 for students.
  • Authorized the athletic trainer, after consulting with MD, to grant clearance to athletes to return to participation following a concussion.
  • Approved the purchase of Academia Buzzer System.
  • Entered executive session to consider the employment of a public employee.
  • Left executive session.