May 2011

The Botkins Board of Education met in regular session on May 12, 2011.

The Board took the following actions:

* Approved the minutes of the April 13 board meeting.

* Approved the financial report by fund.

* Reviewed the investment report.

* Amended the 5-year forecast.

* Transferred $45,000 from the general fund to the severance fund.

* Approved the $5000 advance return from the Athletic Fund to the Playground Fund.

* Approved the revised certificate and appropriations.

* Approved a contract with Carol Riggle CPA for FY11 GAAP accounting and assistance with FY2011 modified cash basis report as needed

$4730 for GAAP and $1375 modified cash

* Approved the Then and Now purchase order for Excess Costs for Sp. Ed.

* Committee Reports

Foundation - scholarship recipients have been named and will be announced at graduation.

Technology - 3-year technology plan has been approved. This is required for erate funding.

* Authorized the superintendent to enter an agreement for a halftime trainer for a 2-year period at no cost to the Board.

* Accepted a $2000 donation from the Shelby Shooters.

* Approved resolutions of commendation for:

Lindsey Schneider - State FCCLA Officer for 2011-12

Shelby Boyd, Rachel Cooper, Lindsey Schneider (FCCLA) - qualified for Nationals

Chris Johnson, Caitlin Lane, Claire McCullough, and Logan Pitts (FCCLA) - qualified for Nationals

Seth Aufderhaar, Logan Russell, Jordan Fledderjohann, Jordan Marx - 2nd at State in the FFA General Livestock Judging

Amanda Koch - 2nd in State in FFA Nursery Operations Placement Proficiency

* Approval of overnight trips --

Boys' basketball -- Findlay Camp -- June 20-21

FFA Livestock Judging Camp -- June 27-29 - Columbus

Volleyball - Maumee Bay - July 21-23

FFA Big E FFA Livestock Judging - Sept. 15-18 - Springfield, Massachusetts

FCCLA - National Convention - July 7-14 - Anaheim, California

Language Club trip to France - June 22-30

* Entered Executive Session to discuss personnel issues

* Hired the following supplemental positions:

Melissa Grunden HS/JH Solo & Ensemble

Music Unlimited

Sophomore class advisor

Musical Assistant Director

Brett Meyer Boys’ Varsity Basketball Coach

Boys’ Summer Basketball Coordinator

Varsity Golf

JV Golf

Tom Platfoot Jr. Class Prom Advisor

8th Grade Advisor

Paula Owen Pep Band

SH/JH Solo & Ensemble

Musical Assistant Director

Jeremy Pleiman 7th Grade advisor

Publicity agent

Connie Schneider Fall Activities Director

Keith Puschel Senior Commencement

Andy Rammel Jr. Class Advisor

Var. Volleyball Coach Assistant

Var. Softball Coach Assistant

Summer Volleyball Coordinator

National Honor Society ½ contract

Beth Armstrong Yearbook advisor

Bryan Trego Varsity Volleyball Coach

Varsity Softball Coach

Jr. Class Advisor

Junior Class Prom Advisor

Summer volleyball coordinator

Stacy Braun Freshman Class Advisor

Lynn Pleiman FTA Advisor

Senior Class Advisor

Academia Team

Janine Schmitmeyer Senior Class Advisor

Girls’ Varsity Basketball Assistant

Jason Liette 7th Grade Advisor

Boys JV Basketball

Dan Knepper Art Director Musical

Jeff McPheron Student Council Advisor

Winter Activities Advisor

Ryan Gutman 8th grade advisor

Coed Var. & JH Cross Country Coach

Boys’ Var. Track Coach

National Honor Society ½ contract

Chad Berning Freshman Class Advisor

Phil Groves Boys’ Freshman Basketball Coach

JV Baseball Coach

Sophomore Class Advisor

Fred Schmerge Girls’ Varsity Track Coach

Co-ed Var. & JH CC Assistant Coach

Sybil Koenig Adult Volunteer Coordinator

Alex Hoying 8th grade boys' basketball coach

Jeff Roberts 7th grade boys' basketball coach

Heather Thaman Swim Team Coach

James Johnson High school track coach

Kevin Lynch Head soccer coach

Kristin Ruppert H.S. cheerleading advisor

Tricia Mullen JV volleyball coach

* Approved a resolution to accept the resignation of Connie Schneider as superintendent for retirement purposes effective at the conclusion of May 31, 2011; further resolved that Connie Schneider is employed as superintendent for a term beginning June 2, 2011, and at the conclusion of July 31, 2011. Be it further resolved that Connie Schneider is employed for a term of August 1, 2011, and ending July 31, 2014, at a rate to be determined.

* Hired the following summer seasonal workers:

Morgan Fullenkamp

Brock Fullenkamp

Trent Bergman

Justin Schwartz

Josh Schwartz

Jonathan Fisher

Andrea Bergman

Cameron Greynolds

Rachelle Maurer

Evan Dietz/John Haehn as tech aides for $7.40 per hour, not to exceed 30 hours weekly.

* Postponed the decision of Brown Double C tax abatement until further consultation and a special board meeting scheduled and held prior to May 24, 2011.

* Heard updates on the following:

^ Received 5 Copeland grants:

Erica Scully The Kindle Experience

Michelle Meyer Improving Reading Achievement

Luanne Powell Readiness is a Key to Success

Lisa Kindelin Ro-Botkins – “Food Factor” Robotics

Bryan Trego Exploring History Through Podcasting

^ Summer School will take place in July

^ Graduation is Sunday, May 29, at 2:00 pm

^ Discussed progress of RttT -- Staff development has been set.

** Set a special Board Meeting for May 24th at 6:00.

Adjourned.

Connie Schneider, Supt.

Botkins Local School