May 2012

The Botkins Board of Education met in regular session on May 9, 2012, and took the following actions:

* Board members learned that we receive about $100,000 in Special Education IDEA Part B funds. This money pays for the cost of educating these students.

* Approved the minutes of the April 11, 2012, Board of Education regular meeting.

* Approved the Financial Report by Fund, the Investment report, and cash balance report as presented.

* Approved the amended 5-year forecast as presented.

* Approved a transfer from the General Fund to the Severance fund for $25,000 due to Janice Locker and Eileen Hemmert retiring.

* Amended the Certificate of Estimated Resources and made supplemental Appropriations.

* Approved the Then and Now purchase order to K&K tours for $6000

* Reviewed Committee reports

* Board resolutions of commendation:

Lindsey Schneider - named State FCCLA officer for 2012-13 school year

FCCLA Chapter Showcase Manual Jr. Team participants received Gold rating and qualified for Nationals.

1st in State in proficiencies - Jordan Fledderjohann - Goat production

Amanda Koch - Nursery Operations

Livestock Judging Team - 2nd in State - Derek Shaffer, Jordan Fledderjohann, Seth Aufderhaar, Logan Russell

* Approved the overnight trips -- FCCLA National Convention - July 6-12, 2012 -- Orlando, Florida

Volleyball camp, July 19-21 -- Maumee Bay, Toledo

* Hired personnel for supplemental for 2012-13 school year at a salary to be determined:

Adam Fullenkamp Athletic Director

Brett Meyer Boys Varsity Basketball

Jason Liette Boys varsity basketball assistant

Phil Groves Boys JV basketball

Alex Hoying Boys freshman basketball

Jeff Roberts Boys 8th grade baskeetball

Brad Bergman Boys 7th grqade basketball

Don Mack Girls varsity basketball

Allison Mack Girls varsity basketball assistant

Mike Maurer Girls JV basketball

Brett Meyer Boys summer basketball coordinator

Don Mack Girls summer basketball coordinator

Ryan Gutman Coed varsity & JH cross country coach

Fred Schmerge Coed varsity & JH cross country assistant coach

Bryan Trego Varsity volleyball coach

Andy Rammel Varsity volleyball coach assistant

Tricia Mullen JV volleyball coach

Haley Furrow 7th grade volleyball coach

Bryan Trego Summer volleyball coordinator

Andy Rammel Summer volleyball coordinator

Brett Meyer Golf and JV golf

Kristin Ruppert High school cheerleader advisor

Heather Thaman Head swimming coach

Kevin Lynch Varsity boys soccer coach

Joe Welker Varsity girls soccer coach

Beth Armstrong Yearbook advisor

Lynn Pleiman Academia team

Paula Owen Musical director

Olivia Schneider Musical assistant director

Dan Knepper Musical art director

Melissa Grunden Show choir director

Melissa Grunden HS/JH solo and ensemble

Jeremy Pleiman Publicity agent

Jeremy Pleiman 7th grade advisor

Jason Liette 7th grade advisor

Tom Platfoot 8th grade advisor

Ryan Gutman 8th grade advisor

Stacy Braun Freshman class advisor

Chad Berning Freshman class advisor

Phil Groves Sophomore class advisor

Melissa Grunden Sophomore class advisor

Andy Rammel Junior Class advisor

Bryan Trego Junior class advisor

Tom Platfoot Junior class prom advisor

Bryan Trego Junior class prom advisor

Janine Schmitmeyer Senior class advisor

Lynn Pleiman Senior class advisor

Andy Rammel National Honor Society

Ryan Gutman National Honor Society

Melissa Grunden Music Unlimited

Keith Puschel Senior Commencement

Jeff McPheron Student council advisor

Sybil Koenig Adult volunteer coordinator

Paula Owen Pep Band

Connie Schneider Fall activities director

Jeff McPheron Winter activities director

Lynn Pleiman FTA advisor

Gina Rogers Gifted coordinator

Maria Westgerdes Gifted coordinator

* Approved a contract with Carol Riggle, CPA for FY 2012 GAAP accounting and assistance and for the FY 2012 Modified Cash Basis Reports as needed. Cost would be $4730 for GAAP and $1375 for Modified Cash Basis.

* Approved the resolution to align with Shelby County ESC effective July 1, 2012, per ORC.

* Approved summer seasonal workers as presented @ $7.70 per hour:

Tech aide - John-Michael Haught @ $7.70 per hour.

Andrea Bergman, Jonathan Fisher, Mitchell Goubeaux, Zach Greve, Christian Hoskins, Ashley Adams, Rachelle Maurer, Roger Miller, Josh Schwartz

* Approved a 1-year contract for Julie Schneider for the 2012-13 school year effective August 2012 at a salary to be adopted.

* Accepted the resignation of Roland Oakley effective May 18, 2012.

* Accepted $300 from Sue Schneider for Gary Schneider Memorial Scholarship and $250 from Carl & Phyllis Serr for a scholarship.

* Approved the new policy on Bullying to include electronic.

UPDATES --

* We received 3 Emerson Climate grants;

Sara Brown - Super Citiens: Saluting and Celebrating our Country and Veterans

Fred Schmerge - Extending learning with an iPad

Michele Meyer - Practicing and reviewing key comprehension skills at appropriate reading level to improve student achievement.

* Summer school will take place in July.

* Graduation is Sunday, May 27, at 2:00 PM

* Reviewed the RttT update

Adjourned

Connie Schneider

Superintendent

Botkins Local School