May 2018

The Botkins Board of Education met on Wednesday, May 9th, 2018 for the regular board meeting and took the following actions:

  • Recognized the 2018 OSBA Business Honor Roll Award winners: Brown Industrial, The Palazzo, Botkins Electric and Plumbing, The Inn Between
  • Held the IDEA hearing. Included discussion of expenditures of the IDEA funds.
  • Casey Dietz spoke about signage of Cole Field. Considering a fundraiser of selling banners to businesses to hang on the Cole Field fence.
  • Josh Meyer updated on the Athletic Boosters. Spoke about the Wiffle Ball Tournament; Scoreboard for the Varsity baseball field; equipment for the weight room; new building in the works at the Industrial Park.
  • Approved the minutes of the April 11, 2018 regular meeting and April 25, 2018 special board meeting.
  • Approved the Treasurer's report by fund, the Investment report, and cash balance report as presented.
  • Approved the amended 5-year forecast as presented by the Treasurer.
  • Approved a $30,000 transfer from the General Fund to the Severance Fund.
  • Approved a $10,000 transfer from the General Fund to the Permanent Improvement Fund.
  • Approved a $50,000 transfer from the General Fund to the Track Capital Improvement Fund for future track improvements.
  • Approved a contract with Carol Riggle for the fiscal year 2018 Modified Cash Basis/OCBOA reports. Cost would be $1,500.
  • Hired the following list of personnel for the 2018-19 school year for supplemental contracts at salaries to be determined:

Chris Abke - Adult Volunteer Coordinator

Brad Bergman - Boys Varsity Basketball Assistant Coach

Chad Berning - Freshman Class Advisor

Kendra Berryman - Varsity Girls Soccer Coach

Hailey Billing - High School Cheerleader Advisor

Stacy Braun - Senior Class Advisor

Sara Brown - Veterans Day Coordinator

Andrew Davis - JV Boys Basketball Coach

Andrew Davis - Yearbook Advisor

Jenni Doseck - Varsity Volleyball Assistant Coach

Taylor Doseck - 7th Grade Volleyball Coach

Heath Geyer - Boys 7th Grade Basketball Coach

Rick Geyer - Boys 8th Grade Basketball Coach

Katie Greve - Veterans Day Coordinator

Phil Groves - Sophomore Class Advisor

Phil Groves - Girls Summer Basketball Coordinator

Melissa Grunden - Show Choir Director

Melissa Grunden - JH/HS Choir Solo and Ensemble

Melissa Grunden - Sophomore Class Advisor

Melissa Grunden - Music Unlimited

Ryan Gutman - Coed JH & Varsity Cross Country Coach

Ryan Gutman - 8th Grade Advisor

Ryan Gutman - National Honor Society - 1/2

Tasha Helmstetter - Girls 7th Grade Basketball Coach

Jena Holtkamp - Freshman Class Advisor

Andrea Jones - Head Swimming Coach

Caitlin Lane - Girls Varsity Assistant Soccer Coach

Jason Liette - 7th Grade Advisor

Jason Liette - National Honor Society - 1/2

Ryan Loy - Girls Varsity Basketball Assistant Coach

Ryan Loy - Student Council Advisor

Ryan Loy - Winter Activities Director

Kevin Lynch - Varsity Boys Soccer Coach

Laura Mack - 8th Grade Advisor

Dennis McPheron - Girls JV Basketball Coach

Jeff McPheron - Fall Activities Director

Brett Meyer - Golf Coach

Brett Meyer - JV Golf Coach

Paula Owen - Musical Director

Paula Owen - JH/HS Band Solo and Ensemble

Paula Owen - Pep Band

Tom Platfoot - Junior Class Advisor

Tom Platfoot - Junior Class Prom Advisor

Jeremy Pleiman - Publicity Agent

Jeremy Pleiman - 7th Grade Advisor

Lynn Pleiman - Academia Team

Lynn Pleiman - Senior Class Advisor

Lynn Pleiman - FTA Advisor

Keith Puschel - Senior Commencement

Keith Puschel - Musical Assistant - Lighting/Technology

Ashleigh Ratermann - Recycling Coordinator

Christine Schmerge - Girls Freshman Basketball Coach

Fred Schmerge - Coed JH & Varsity Cross Country Assistant Coach

Olivia Schneider - Musical Assistant Director

Vicki Steinke - Concession Stand Coordinator

Bryan Trego - Varsity Volleyball Coach

Bryan Trego - Athletics Facilities Manager

Bryan Trego - Junior Class Advisor

Bryan Trego - Junior Class Prom Advisor

Bryan Trego - Summer Volleyball Coordinator

Samantha Vehorn - 8th Grade Volleyball Coach

Ethan Zimpfer - Boys Varsity Soccer Assistant Coach

  • Hired the following administrative staff members for the contracts presented:

Eligible for 3-year contract: Mick Jones and Brad Bergman

Eligible for 1-year contract: Annette Hensley

  • Hired the following certified staff members for the contracts as presented:

Eligible for 3-year contract: Jodi Alig, Rob Berryman, Tina Paul, Paula Owen, Bryan Trego, and Kristin Ruppert

Eligible for 1-year contract: Andrew Davis, Jena Holtkamp, Kirsten Martinez, and Renee Wildermuth

  • Hired the following classified staff members for the contracts as presented:

Eligible for a 2-year contract: Mike Hoy (Bus) and Jane Fullenkamp (Nurse)

Eligible for a Continuing contract: Connie Greve (Custodial/Cafeteria), Billie Homan (Social Worker/Part-time Aide), Drew Kreitzer (Custodial),

Chad Steinke (Bus), Brenda Tennant (Secretary)

  • Accepted the following resignations:

Tina Cartwright and Cindy Cox as cafeteria workers effective as of May 24, 2018 and Kayla Sherman as an Aide as of the end of summer school.

  • Hired the following personnel:

Susan Nichols - Sub for the cafeteria for the 2017-18 school year and Cafeteria worker for the 2018-19 school year.

Doris Frilling - Sub for the cafeteria for the 2017-18 school year and Cafeteria worker for the 2018-19 school year.

Jayme McCullough - Cafeteria worker for the 2018-19 school year

Jenny Luebke - Summer School Tutor

Phil Groves - 2018 Summer Girls Basketball Coordinator

Brad Bergman - 2017-18 Girls Youth League Basketball Coordinator

  • Hired the following students as seasonal summer custodians/tech aides/office help: Tristen Burns, Katelyn McElroy and Jasmine Brown
  • Moved that Botkins Local School will not provide students in grades 7 & 8 with CTE for the 2018-19 school year and will apply for a CTE waiver.
  • Approved the following overnight trips:

Volleyball: Camp at Maumee Bay July 19th - 21st, 2018

Girls Basketball: Camp at University of Findlay June 13th and 14th, 2018

Girls Varsity Basketball: Camp at Wilmington College June 22nd and 23rd, 2018

Boys Basketball: Camp at University of Findlay June 22nd and 23rd, 2018

FCCLA: Nationals in Atlanta, GA June 27th - July 3rd, 2018

  • Adopted the following Resolution of Commendations as presented:

SSA Choir: Earned a Superior rating at Districts qualifying them for State where they also received a Superior rating.

General Livestock Judging Team: Placed 5th out of 169 teams qualifying them for Nationals in the fall.

Dairy Judging Team: Placed 3rd out of 57 teams qualifying them for Nationals in the fall.

FCCLA: Emma Ewry and Sarah VanBrocklin earned a 1st place in their presentation in Focus on Children and qualifying them for Nationals in June.

  • Approved the donation in the amount of $1,000 from First National Bank and in the amount of $376 from Josh Meyer to be used for scholarships.
  • Entered executive session for preparing for, conducting or reviewing negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees concerning their compensation or other terms and conditions of their employment.
  • Left executive session.
  • Approved the Botkins Federation of Teachers agreement for salaries and benefits. Also approved salary rate increases and benefits changes for administration and classified staff as presented.