Student Recognition

SSA receives a I at State Choir Contest!

posted Apr 30, 2018, 4:28 AM by Julie Schneider   [ updated Apr 30, 2018, 4:33 AM ]

Congratulations to the SSA Ensemble who received a one at state choir contest!  Members include Olivia Ewry, Jessica Haywood, Sarah VanBrocklin, Paige Doseck, Lily Koenig, Emma McName, Olivia Lenhart, Michelle Alstaetter, Bella Ewry, Cassie Anderson, Emma Ewry, Jamie Carducci, Dani Schneider, Jenna Free, Alexis Vehorn, Danielle Schwartz, Chloe Richardson and Abby Wright.


Congratulations Dani Schneider

posted Apr 20, 2018, 12:31 PM by Keith Puschel

2018 Shelby County recipient for the Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award

Dani

Congrats Sarah Bergman!

posted Feb 12, 2018, 6:48 AM by Julie Schneider

Congratulations Sarah Bergman on scoring your 1,000 point on Saturday against Allen East. Sarah joins an elite group of ladies being only the 4th Lady Trojan to achieve this goal. 


SCAL Champs

posted Feb 12, 2018, 4:29 AM by Keith Puschel   [ updated Feb 12, 2018, 4:29 AM ]

8th Grade Boys
Congratulations 8th Grade boys!!
2018 SCAL Champs!!

2018 Homecoming King and Queen

posted Jan 24, 2018, 7:22 AM by Julie Schneider   [ updated Jan 24, 2018, 7:27 AM ]

Congratulations to the 2018 Homecoming King Ethan Butcher and Queen Paige Lane!

New School Record in Boys Swim

posted Dec 6, 2017, 11:50 AM by Julie Schneider

Congratulations to RJ Poeppelman who set a new school record for the boys swim team in the 500 Free with a time of 6:08.48.

Cross Country

posted Oct 31, 2017, 5:47 AM by Julie Schneider

Congratulations to senior Austin Fullenkamp and freshman Emma Koenig for being named 2nd Team All Region and earned the chance to run at the State meet on Saturday, November 4th. Good Luck at State Austin and Emma!

Whiz Quiz

posted Oct 16, 2017, 7:10 AM by Julie Schneider

The Whiz Quiz team competed on October 4th and advanced to the semi-finals on October 5th. The team defeated Bellefontaine and Riverdale before losing in the semi-finals to Findlay in a close match. The team consisted of Olivia Ewry, Nick Buettner, Dani Schneider, Bella Ewry and Josh Madden. 

The competitions will be aired on WTLW 44 on the following days:
Botkins vs. Bellefontaine - Nov. 2nd & Dec. 28th at 9:00 PM, Nov. 4th & Dec. 30th at 7:00 PM, Nov. 5th & Dec. 31st at 2:30 PM
Botkins vs. Riverdale - Nov.16th & Jan. 11th at 9:00 PM, Nov. 18th & Jan. 13th at 7:00 PM, Nov. 19th & Jan. 14th at 2:30 PM
Botkins vs. Findlay - Nov. 23rd & Jan. 18th at 9:00 PM, Nov. 25th & Jan. 20th at 7:00 PM, Nov. 26th & Jan. 21st at 2:30 PM

SCAL Cross Country Honors

posted Oct 16, 2017, 5:23 AM by Julie Schneider   [ updated Oct 16, 2017, 5:24 AM ]

Congratulations to the following for earning All-County Honors:

1st Team:
Austin Fullenkamp, Alaina Jutte, Maddie Koenig, Collin Watterson, Keaton Schnippel
2nd Team:
Emma Koenig, Brooklyn Flora, Alan Fullenkamp, Jacob Pleiman, Cole Steinke, Jameson Meyer, Jayden Wendel
Honorable Mention:
Makenna Maurer, Liza Aselage, Kelsie Burmeister, Shane Weatherhead, Jack Dietz

Western Ohio Soccer League Honors

posted Oct 16, 2017, 4:54 AM by Julie Schneider   [ updated Oct 16, 2017, 5:25 AM ]

Congratulations to the following for earning WOSL Honors:

1st Team: Ethan Butcher, Paige Lane, Zane Paul and Connor Smock
2nd Team: Cody Meyer, Nate Schneider
Honorable Mention: Andrew Monnin, Zack Ware, Grace Homan, Lindsey Okuley

Coach of the Year: Kevin Lynch

1-10 of 17